Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing

Leak Detection Firm — Houston, TX

Specialized claims knowledge when you need it most.

non-invasive water-leak detectionslab leaksewer-line leakpool leak

Replies within 24 hours

2026Joined ClaimLink
NewOn ClaimLink
24hTypical reply
4Specialties

About Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing

Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing is a licensed claims professional serving policyholders in Houston, Texas. With specialized expertise in insurance claim documentation, negotiation, and settlement advocacy, Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing helps homeowners and commercial clients recover the full value of their covered losses.

Get in touch

Tell Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing about your claim. Most inquiries get a reply the same day.

Goes directly to Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing. No shared contact info.

or call

What Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing helps with

  • non-invasive water-leak detection claims
  • slab leak claims
  • sewer-line leak claims
  • pool leak claims

How Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing works with homeowners

  1. Intake

    Tell the story of your loss and share your policy and damage photos.

  2. Assessment

    Independent review of your claim — scope, policy, and carrier position.

  3. Action plan

    A clear next step tailored to your situation, with written recommendations.

  4. Resolution

    Ongoing advocacy through documentation, negotiation, and settlement.

Service area

Service area map — Houston, TX
Houston, TX
  • Houston
  • Houston metro area
  • Texas statewide

Why hire a licensed leak detection in Texas

  • Licensed and accountable

    Licensure means a legal duty to work in your interest, continuing-education requirements, and a state regulator to complain to if something goes wrong.

  • Experience the carrier respects

    Carriers respond differently when a licensed professional is on the file. The paperwork, cadence, and language matter.

  • Transparent pricing

    Fees are disclosed in writing before any work begins. No surprise invoices, no hidden scope.

Representative outcomes

Typical leak detection results on common claim types in Texas. Actual outcomes depend on policy language, damage, and timing.

$14K → $62KWater damage

Burst supply line, kitchen ceiling collapse

A Houston homeowner came home to a ceiling already on the floor — an upstairs supply line had failed overnight. The carrier's field adjuster scoped cosmetic drywall repair and a fraction of the flooring. Reopening the claim with proper moisture mapping, cabinet box damage documentation, and code-required electrical work moved the settlement from roughly $14K to $62K — enough to replace the full affected floor and bring the home back to pre-loss condition.

Post-storm roof denial reversed

Hail damage

After a TX hail event, a homeowner's carrier denied roof replacement, calling the damage cosmetic. Fresh inspection with calibrated roof-test squares, shingle mat cross-sections, and NOAA storm-data pairing established a supportable replacement case. The denial was reversed and the homeowner received a full roof replacement plus matching gutters and screens.

Reopened claim, corrected scope, better recovery

Reopen & supplement

An initial carrier estimate missed several covered line items. Careful scope review, supporting photographs, and code-required documentation resulted in a supplemental payment materially larger than the original offer — returning the policyholder closer to whole.

Carriers leak detections commonly handle

If your policy is with any of these, Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing can help.

State FarmAllstateFarmersTravelersUSAALiberty MutualNationwideProgressive

Reviews

Be the first to share your experience with Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing.

Questions people ask

How do I know if I need a leak detection?

If you're facing an insurance claim that's complex, denied, underpaid, or just confusing, a licensed leak detection can make a real difference. The first consultation with Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing is free and tells you whether it's worth moving forward.

What does the first call look like?

You share the story of your loss. Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing asks a few questions, reviews your damage and any carrier correspondence, and tells you — plainly — what your options are. No pressure, no surprise invoices.

Is Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing licensed in Texas?

Yes. Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing is a licensed leak detection verified through the Texas state licensing database. Licensure means accountability, continuing education, and a legal obligation to work in your best interest.

How much does this cost?

Pricing varies by scope and engagement type. Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing will disclose fees in writing before any work begins — no hidden charges, no surprise invoices.

Answers based on leak detection best practices in Texas. Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing can speak to your specific situation in a free call.

Are you Air Tech of Houston AC & Plumbing?

Claim this listing — free forever — to respond to homeowner inquiries, add photos and case studies, and get a verified badge. Takes under 2 minutes.

Claim in 2 minutes →